CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Young Bin Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231 Yangjae 2-dong
Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013
Republic of Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a Safety Hook & Release Lever Assembly from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Oh:

In your letter dated May 29, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted with your letter.

The article in question is described as the Safety Hook & Release Lever Assembly - Hood, part number 81140-2W000. It is stated in your letter that the item is a part that is designed to lock and unlock the hood of a motor vehicle. It is said that the Hood Latch is strictly mechanical. It is actuated/released via a mechanical cable that runs from the passenger compartment to the hood release pawl. It also incorporates a secondary safety catch/latch that is actuated/released by a lever under the vehicle’s hood. Its principal function is to keep the hood securely closed while the vehicle is in operation.

You indicate in your letter that the Lever Assembly consists of the following eight main components: 1. The Safety hook assembly that produces a double locking function. 2. The Bracket Handle Lever that attaches the Handle Lever and cable to the hood. 3. The Handle Lever, which separates the safety hook from the catch assembly when it is actuated. 4. The Cable Assembly that connects the handle lever to the safety hook. 5. The Safety Hook Pin, which serves as the axis of rotation for the safety hook. 6. The Safety Hook Spring that operates with the safety hook and Safety Hook Pin. 7. The Rubber Stopper, which prevents a tapping sound when the assembly is actuated. 8. The Safety Hook Bracket that attaches the safety hook to the hood.

The applicable subheading for the Safety Hook & Release Lever Assembly - Hood, part number 81140-2W000 will be 8302.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: …Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division